UPIKE releases Spring 2015 Dean’s List


PIKEVILLE – Thomas R. Hess, Ph.D., vice president for academic affairs and dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, Howard Roberts, Ed.D., dean of the Coleman College of Business, and Mary Rado Simpson, Ph.D., interim dean of the Elliott School of Nursing, have released the names of the top students at the University of Pikeville for the spring 2015 semester. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must be full-time and receive a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.9. Students earning a 4.0 grade point average are named to the President’s List.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Pike County: Josi B. Estep of Ashcamp; Kelsey D. Stiltner of Belcher; Caitlyn M. Hunt, Corey T. Marian and Taylor N. Smith of Belfry; Christopher D. Coleman of Canada; Aileah K. Bartley, Kurtis W. Coleman, Angelique Mullins, Teena M. Rowe and Christopher D. Walker of Elkhorn City; Alisa Coleman of Fords Branch; Virginia G. Runyon and Christopher B. Vance of Hardy; Courtney M. Taylor of Harold; Wesley D. Rose of Lick Creek; Eric C. Stump of Phelps; Maecie L. Rollins of Pinsonfork; Keshia L. Stacy of Regina; Morgan D. Ratliff of Rockhouse; Breanna D. Tussey of Shelbiana; Brooke A Branham of Sidney; and Alyson J. Coleman, Haleigh E. Harris, Hillary A. Johnson and Anna L. Krajacic of Virgie.

Students from Pikeville include: Ian R. Adkins, Kirsten P. Bevins, Autumn S. Billiter, Clifton M. Blackburn, Randy D. Childress, Laine Clayton, Devin G. Clevinger, Leslie A. Deskins, Sydney M. Hall, Holly S. Hamilton, Jeffery D. Hensley, Elizabeth A. Huffman, Abagale Little, Lindsey R. May, Whitney M. McCoy, Kyle J. Newsome, Anh Thi Phuong Nguyen, Kassidy B. Prater, Marinalda C. Ralston, Timothy S. Robinson, Brittany L. Slone, Chazzlynn Slone, Kristen M. Smith, Abigail L. Stafford, Natasha N. Stanley, Denise O. Syck, Marcus E. Tackett and Breonna R. Taylor.

Boone County: Richard D. Martin of Union.

Bourbon County: Patrick S. Whitaker of Paris.

Boyd County: James E. Pittman and Andrew M. Rothenstine of Ashland; and Kayla N. Day of Catlettsburg.

Boyle County: Devin A. Conley of Danville.

Carter County: Garrett S. Kee of Grayson; and Kaitlyn L. Sexton of Willard.

Clark County: Jesse E. Bates and Cedric D. Hampton of Winchester.

Clay County: Cody M. Davis and James M. Williams of Manchester.

Estill County: Nikisha R. Liesegang of Irvine.

Fayette County: Nissona M. Hounshell and Jaimie A. Ward of Lexington.

Fleming County: Amanda D. Hord of Flemingsburg.

Floyd County: Joshua P. Clemons of Bevinsville; Dylan B. Baldridge of Blue River; Charles B. Alderman of and Olivia M. Gannon of Dana; Aaron J. Asbury of Harold; Toni L. Keens and Taylor B. Knott of McDowell; Lance E. Johnson of Melvin; and Cathryn E. Calhoun of Prestonsburg.

Graves County: Danielle E. Upton of Mayfield.

Jefferson County: Cornelius D. Jackson of Louisville.

Johnson County: Autumn Victoria Hampton of East Point; Kyle M. Allen of Salyersville; Casey L. Case of Teaberry; and Thomas A. McCormick of Tutor Key.

Kenton County: Robert E. Rundle of Covington; and Courtney M. Morgan of Walton.

Knott County: Jaclynn K. Castle of Pippa Passes.

Letcher County: Dalton R. Hammond, Nikesha L. Potter, Megan S. Varney and Courtney N. Wright of Jenkins.

McCreary County: Cortney B. Dixon of Pine Knot.

Magoffin County: Jamie B. Castle and Cory A. Pitts of Salyersville.

Mason County: Christen C. Cropper of Mayslick; and Eduardo J. Zavala of Maysville.

Perry County: Matthew E. Logan and Mariah H. Tiller of Hazard; and Brian D. Dunn and Whitney J. Dunn of Vicco.

Rowan County: Michael D. Cox of Harold; and Taylor M. Summers of Morehead.

Scott County: Molly R. Perkins and Ayla C. Rhinesmith of Georgetown.

Out of state: Russell G. Gordon of Lancaster, Calif.; Hollie L. Hinkle of Murrieta, Calif.; Mark A. Carlson of Prestonsburg, Colo.; Shannon J. Howder of Vero Beach, Fla.; Dario A. Bennett of Rosedale, Fla.; Dakota S. Adair of Hiram, Ga.; Alexis E. Ellstrom of Lockport, Ill.; Joshua M. Baryla of Allen Park, Mich.; Jennifer A. Antonucci of Marshville, N.C.; Shelby M. Fromm of Rochester, N.Y.; Carmen N. Koster of Nelsonville, Ohio; Dalton J. Dahley of Coeburn, Va.; Rachel E. Lee of Huntington, W.Va.; Katelynn G. Hall of Chapmanville, W.Va.; John D. White of Bluefield, W.Va.; Zachary K. Kennedy of Delbarton, W.Va.; Allie J. Paxton of Lenore, W.Va.; Sarah N. Prince of Winfield, W.Va.; and Taylor B. Grimmett of Hanover, W.Va.

International: Jackson Peter Hussey of Perth, Australia; Dan Piao of Mudanjiang, China; and Marine Kennel of Bennwihr-Gare, Brazil.

COLEMAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Pike County: Daisy F. Stanley of Elkhorn City; Fayetta M. Thacker of McCarr; Elias M. Little and Jasmine N. Mullins of Pikeville; and Adam T. Hall of Shelbiana.

Anderson County: Morgan N. Abner of Lawrenceburg.

Boone County: Sheila N. Howe of Florence; and Richard D. Martin of Union.

Boyd County: Laken P. McKinney and Emma B. Wonn of Ashland.

Floyd County: Andrea M. Akers of Harold.

Jefferson County: Collie L. Taylor of Louisville.

Lawrence County: Corey E. Frazier of Ulysses.

Perry County: Jason L. Standafer of Jeff.

Wolfe County: Haley J. Patton of Campton.

Out of state: Donald M. Anderson of Kingsland, Ga.; Eady E. Connally of Calhoun, Ga.; and Tyler S. Prewett of Cedartown, Ga.; Rebecca M. Abbott of Carthage, N.Y.; Jenna A. Coldiron of Cincinnati, Ohio; David M. Covert of Zanesville, Ohio; and Paulina Ruiz of Novi, Texas.

International: Brian Nicolas Schmidt of Buenos Aires, Argentina; Ezequiel Suarez of Mar Del Plata, Argentina; Gabriel Gaviolli Da Silva of Centro-Sao Paulo, Brazil; Hayden McLeod of Hartlepool, England; Vincent Schmied of Divonne-Les-Bain, France; and Maciej Mateusz Dolny of Koszalin, Poland.

ELLIOTT SCHOOL OF NURSING

Pike County: Misty D. Bartley of Ashcamp; Joseph D. Parks of Canada; Kiana M. Eldridge of Phelps; Kennedy J. Coleman, Louann M. Collins, Stephanie R. Hall and Kristin P. Little of Pikeville; and Brandi R. Kessler of Varney.

Floyd County: Alisha L. Owens of Garrett; and Manissa A. Risner of Prestonsburg.

Johnson County: Bobbie N. Prater of East Point.

Lawrence County: Bethani J. Derifield of Louisa.

Out of state: Katie A. Dotson of Mesquite, Texas; and Heaven B. Calton of Lebanon, Va.

comments powered by Disqus