Eight Floyd County students place at regional coal fair


Staff Report



Connor Hall, Duff Elementary, second place, Social Studies (5-8).


Jesse Howard, Duff Elementary, third place, Art (K-4).


Paisley Akers, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Math (K-4).


Payton Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Technology/Multi Media (K-4).


Sara Brown, Duff Elementary, first place, Music (K-4).


Todd Prater, Duff Elementary, first place, English Literature (K-4).


Nicholas Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Technology/Multi Media (K-4).


Kaitlyn Harlow, Prestonsburg Elementary, first place, Science (K-4).


PIKEVILLE – Eight Floyd County students placed in the K-4 and 5-8 categories of the regional 2016 CEDAR Coal Fair Competition.

The Floyd County students who placed were Kaitlyn Harlow, Prestonsburg Elementary, first place, Science (K-4); Paisley Akers, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Math (K-4); Todd Prater, Duff Elementary, first place, English Literature (K-4); Jesse Howard, Duff Elementary, third place, Art (K-4); Sara Brown, Duff Elementary, first place Music (K-4); Payton Lyons and Nicholas Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place Technology/Multi Media (K-4) and Connor Hall, Duff Elementary, second place, Social Studies (5-8).

“The board team and I are proud of these Duff Elementary and Prestonsburg Elementary students for representing our school district with excellence,” Floyd County Superintendent Dr. Henry Webb commented. “We have students who placed in almost every area in the K-4 division and three first place winners. Congratulations Kaitlyn, Paisley, Todd, Jesse, Sara, Payton and Connor!”

A complete listing of winners can be found at http://www.cedarinc.org/coalfairresults/CoalFairResults.cfm?fairyear=2016

Connor Hall, Duff Elementary, second place, Social Studies (5-8).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Connor-Hall-Coal-Fair.jpgConnor Hall, Duff Elementary, second place, Social Studies (5-8).

Jesse Howard, Duff Elementary, third place, Art (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Jesse-Howard-Coal-Fair.jpgJesse Howard, Duff Elementary, third place, Art (K-4).

Paisley Akers, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Math (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Paisley-Akers-Coal.jpgPaisley Akers, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Math (K-4).

Payton Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Technology/Multi Media (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Payton-Lyons-Coal.jpgPayton Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Technology/Multi Media (K-4).

Sara Brown, Duff Elementary, first place, Music (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Sara-Brown-Coal.jpgSara Brown, Duff Elementary, first place, Music (K-4).

Todd Prater, Duff Elementary, first place, English Literature (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Todd-Prater-coal.jpgTodd Prater, Duff Elementary, first place, English Literature (K-4).

Nicholas Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Technology/Multi Media (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Nicholas-Lyons-Coal.jpgNicholas Lyons, Prestonsburg Elementary, second place, Technology/Multi Media (K-4).

Kaitlyn Harlow, Prestonsburg Elementary, first place, Science (K-4).
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Kaitlyn-Harlow-coal.jpgKaitlyn Harlow, Prestonsburg Elementary, first place, Science (K-4).

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus