UPIKE announces spring 2016 President’s List


Staff Report



PIKEVILLE – University of Pikeville President Burton J. Webb, Ph.D., has released the names of the top students for the spring 2016 semester. To qualify for the President’s List, students must be full-time and receive a grade point average of 4.0.

College of Arts and Sciences

Pike County: Caroline M. Workman of Canada; Aileah K. Bartley and Olivia B. Belcher of Elkhorn City; Darianna D. Friend of Georgetown; James E. Williams of Huddy; Bruce Dalton Hatfield of McAndrews; Alex R. Smith of Pinsonfork; Austin T. Thacker of Shelbiana; and James Kenneth Tyler Cable of Shelby Gap.

Students from Pikeville include Amanda Mae Arts, Rikki N. Branham, David L. Chapman, Laine Clayton, Haley M. Damron, Kimberly A. Hylton, Brandy M. Meadows, Andrea M. Mullins, Kyle J. Newsome, Kassidy B. Prater, Brittany L. Slone, Devin K. Syck and Hannah N. Thacker.

Boone County: Kaitlyn T. Abdon of Florence.

Carter County: Kaitlyn L. Sexton of Willard.

Floyd County: Aaron J. Asbury of Harold; Toni L. Keens of Melvin; Edward T. Joseph of Prestonsburg; Victoria Morgan Wells of Stanville; and Gabrielle M. Bailey and Randi L. Holbrook of Wheelwright.

Green County: Molly M. Frank of Greensburg.

Hardin County: Hassan Z. Haider of Elizabethtown.

Harlan County: Joshua S. Kelly of Closplint.

Jefferson County: Lukas R. Hartlage of Louisville.

Johnson County: Kaela D. Reed of Staffordsville.

Knott County: Rebecca L. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.

Knox County: Jobeth D. Bingham of Girdler.

Letcher County: Christopher G. Frazier of Bridgeport; Nikesha L. Potter of Jenkins; and Brittany N. Combs and Kelah L. Eldridge of Whitesburg.

Magoffin County: Jamie B. Castle of Salyersville.

Martin County: Miranda G. Davis of Pilgrim.

Perry County: Nickole T. Smith of Bulan; Valerie S. Eversole, Jammie D. Napier and Mariah H. Tiller of Hazard; and Whitney M. Back of Vicco.

Taylor County: Megan R. Hedgespeth of Campbellsville.

Whitley County: Bethany L. Hamblin Jervis of Williamsburg.

Out of state: Katelyn B. Simpson of Emmett, Idaho; Lauren A. Feher of Levittown, Pa.; Savannah P. Estep of Grundy, Va.; Charles I. Maxwell of Salem, Va.; Zachary K. Kennedy of Delbarton, W.Va.; Joel K. Pool of Varney, W.Va.; and Mackenzie D. Stapleton of Williamson, W.Va.

International: Bibian Borst of Raamsdonksveer, Netherlands; and Devon Sgubin of Takanini, New Zealand.

Coleman College of Business

Boyd County: Austin T. Harris of Ashland.

Jefferson County: Jordan C. Mattingly of Louisville.

Magoffin County: Chandra N. Hunley of Salyersville.

Wolfe County: Haley J. Patton of Campton.

Out of state: Daniel E. Sterenberg of Ellicott City, Md.; and Karlee D. Evans of Akron, Ohio.

International: Andrea Valencia Sepulveda of Medellin, Colombia; Dobbe Lodewijk Weverink of Amstelveen, Netherlands; and Oriol Va Gallardo Puig of Castellar Del, Spain.

Elliott School of Nursing

Pike County: Jessica D. Stanley of Canada.

Knox County: Amber R. Mills of Flat Lick.

Wolfe County: Ashley N. Gaggley of Campton.

Patton College of Education

Pike County: Caroline M. Workman of Canada; Aileah K. Bartley and Olivia B. Belcher of Elkhorn City; James E. Williams of Huddy; and Rikki N. Branham of Pikeville.

Floyd County: Toni L. Keens of Melvin.

Letcher County: Nikesha L. Potter of Jenkins; and Kelah L. Eldridge of Whitesburg.

Perry County: Whitney M. Back of Vicco.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus