Last updated: July 19. 2013 11:19AM - 2745 Views
By Jack Latta



Play gets underway Saturday in Kentucky's Little League State Championships at Stonecrest in Prestonsburg.
Play gets underway Saturday in Kentucky's Little League State Championships at Stonecrest in Prestonsburg.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

PRESTONSBURG — The Kentucky Little League State Tournament begins this weekend, with 24 teams from seven districts set to take the diamond.


Teams from all over the state of Kentucky will descend on Prestonsburg beginning Friday night before competition begins Saturday morning.


“We’re going to introduce the teams across the stage and take pictures of them with their respective banners,” says Parks Director Richie Schoolcraft. “By 7 p.m., everyone will be at Archer Park for a pool party, cookout, live band, and a fireworks show.”


The games will begin Saturday morning at 11 a.m., Schoolcraft said. “The first round will run through Tuesday. Everyone plays the first two days.”


Schoolcraft says there will also be a church service at the Prestonsburg High School baseball field, Sunday at 9 a.m.


There will be three age groups participating in the state tournament including 9-and-10 year-old, 10-and-11-year-old, and 11-and-12-year old.


Six teams from the local district, District 7, will compete in the tournament. The hosting district is allowed to place both the winner (w) and the runner-up (r) in each division. The teams of District 7 to be represented this year include:


• Painstville (w) and Knott County (r) in the 9 and 10 year old division.


• Prestonsburg (w) and Morgan County (r) in the 10 and 11 year old division.


• Paintsville (w) and Morgan County (r) in the 11 and 12 year old division.


A complete schedule for the opening round of the tournament is as follows:


9-and-10-year-old division

Saturday

• Bowling Green Eastern v. Knott County 11:00 a.m.

• Mercer County v. Paintsville 1:00 p.m.


• Glasgow v. Nelson County 3:00 p.m.


• Clay County v. Russell-Flatwoods 5:00 p.m.


• Glasgow v. Bowling Green Eastern 2:00 p.m.


• Clay County v. Mercer County 4:00 p.m.


• Knott County v. Nelson County 6:00 p.m.


• Mercer County v. Russell-Flatwoods 8:00 p.m.


Sunday

• Bowling Green Eastern v. Glassgow 2:00 p.m.


• Clay County v. Mercer County 4:00 p.m.


• Knott County v. Nelson County 6:00 p.m.


• Paintsville v. Russell-Flatwoods 8:00 p.m.


Monday

• Bowling Green Eastern v. Nelson County 6:00 p.m.


• Mercer County v. Russell-Flatwoods 8:00 p.m.


Tuesday

• Knott County v. Glasgow 6:00 p.m.


• Paintsville v. Clay County 8:00 p.m.


10-and-11-year-old division

Saturday

• North Oldham v. Russell Flatwoods 11:00 a.m.


• Morgan County v. Prestonsburg 1:00 p.m.


• Warren County Southern v. Mercer County 3:00 p.m.


• Campbellsville v. North Laurel 5:00 p.m.


Sunday

• North Oldham v. Warren County 2:00 p.m.


• Campbellsville v. Morgan County 4:00 p.m.


• Mercer County v. Russell-Flatwoods 6:00 p.m.


• Prestonsburg v. North Laurel 8:00 p.m.


Monday

• Warren County Southern v. Russell-Flatwoods 6:00 p.m.


• Morgan County v. North Laurel 8:00 p.m.


• Mercer County v. North Oldham 6:00 p.m.


• Prestonsburg v. Campbellsville 8:00 p.m.


11-and-12-year-old division

Saturday

• Eastern American v. Campbellsville 11:00 a.m.


• Franklin- Simpson v. Knox County 1:00 p.m.


• North Oldham v. Paintsville 3:00 p.m.


• Morehead v. Morgan County 5:00 p.m.


Sunday

• North Oldham v. Morgan County 2:00 p.m.


• Morehead v. Franklin Simpson 4:00 p.m.


• Campbellsville v. Paintsville 6:00 p.m.


• Knox County v. Morgan County 8:00 p.m.


Monday

• Eastern American v. Paintsville 6:00 p.m.


• Franklin-Simpson v. Morgan County 8:00 p.m.


Tuesday

• Campbellsville v. North Oldham 6:00 p.m.


• Knox County v. Morehead 8:00 p.m.


Semifinal play will begin on Wednesday.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute