Yates win feature at 191 Speedway


By Steve LeMaster - slemaster@civitasmedia.com



Shane Yates (Harold) won the Stock 4 Cylinder feature at 191 Speedway on Saturday night.


CAMPTON – Shane Yates worked his way back into victory lane over the weekend, winning the Stock 4 Cylinder feature race at 191 Speedway on Saturday night.

Steve Stollings drove his way to a feature win in the Super Late Model class.

The other feature winners were Shon Flanary (Open Wheel Modified), Robby Perkins (KDRA Super Stock) and Chase Hunley (Sport Mod).

Complete results from each 191 Speedway feature race follow.

Super Late Model: 1. 17-Steve Stollings, 2. 44-Roger Stacy, 3. 1-Shane Bailey, 4. 95-Nicky Pennington, 5. 57-Bryan Salisbury, 6. 99-Brent Cornette, 7. 9X‬-Marvin Flack, 8. 48-Boone Salmons, 9. 22-Joe Mayabb, 10. 14-Brian Bledsoe, 11. 11P‬-Dakota Pennington, 12. 33-James Jones, 13. 301-Lee Branscum, 14. 29-Jason Rogers, 15. 62-Joey Crose, 16. J11-Benny Butcher, 17. 23-Mark Adkins, 18. J11-James Butcher.

Open Wheel Modified: 1. 98-Shon Flanary, 2. 42-James Grigsby, 3. 24H‬-Michael Paul Howard, 4. 412-Kevin Harkins, 5. ‎17A‬-Alan Salisbury, ‪6. ‎L13‬-Henry Lawson, 7. 122-Mike Pratt, ‪8. ‎43K‬-Kevin Hall, 9. 7S‬-Henry Sizemore, 10. 1M‬-Cody Mayabb, 11. 110-Brandon Coleman, 12. 15-Brian Pennington, 13. 32-Brandon Russell, ‪14. 55A‬-Anthony Childers, 15. 55 David Maynard, 16. 24-Cody Hunley, 17. 55T‬-Tyler Childers, 44-Cy Cundiff (DNS), 74-DeWayne Rogers (DNS), 11-Jesse Rupe (DNS).

KDRA Super Stock: 1. 460-Robby Perkins, 2. A85‬-Brandon Hutchinson, 3. 119-Eddie Stewart, 4. 11-Brandon Banks, 5. 11C‬-Troy Clark, 6. 7K‬-Glen Patton, 7. ‎I1‬-Jim Ison, 8. 37H‬-Greg Hensley, ‪9. 17S‬-David Mansfield, 10. 11-Jimmy Bailey, ‪11. ‎360C‬-James Crowe, 10C‬-Austin Branham (DNS), ‎XX- Larry Whisman (DNS), 54-Driver name unavailable (DNS), 89 Travis Preston (DNS).

Sport Mod: 1. 3-Chase Hunley, 2. 77-B.J. Branham, 3. 11-Dakota Pennington, 4. 47-Bobby Joe Sparks, 5. 37-Oscar Marshall, 6. 43-Richard Mitchell, 7. 34-Corey Conley, 8. 4-Gary Miller,9. ‎CJ7‬-C.J. Branham, 10. 44-Rob Patrick, 11. 11-Randy Pennington, 12. 007-Daniel Terrill, 11 Chris Kirk (DNS).

Stock 4 Cylinder: 1. 11-Shane Yates, 2. 23-Tyler Hayes, 3. 47-Tyler Lawson, 4. 5-Eric Masters, 5. 53-Doug Guilds, 6. 77-Billy Branham, 7. 55-Corey Kouns, 8. 11-Matt Workman, 9. 3-Clint Cox, 10. 5W‬-Miles Wagner, 11. 19-Troy Smith, 9-Norvel Collinsworth (DNS), 71 Cory Ford (DNS), T45‬ Tommy Cox (DNS).

Shane Yates (Harold) won the Stock 4 Cylinder feature at 191 Speedway on Saturday night.
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_Shane-Yates.jpgShane Yates (Harold) won the Stock 4 Cylinder feature at 191 Speedway on Saturday night.

By Steve LeMaster

slemaster@civitasmedia.com

Steve LeMaster is the editor of The Floyd County Times. He can be reached at (606) 886-8506.

Steve LeMaster is the editor of The Floyd County Times. He can be reached at (606) 886-8506.

comments powered by Disqus