New football alignment set for 2015-18


By Steve LeMaster - slemaster@civitasmedia.com



Betsy Layne will accompany Floyd County rivals Prestonsburg and Allen Central in Class 2A, District 8 during the upcoming season.


photo by Beverly Bush

Prestonsburg and Betsy Layne are familiar Class 2A, District 8 foes.


photo by Beverly Bush

LEXINGTON – High school football teams in Floyd County and throughout the state are set to compete following the Kentucky High School Athletic Association’s realignment, which is in place for 2015-2018.

Three of Floyd County’s four high school football teams – Allen Central, Betsy Layne and Prestonsburg – are set to compete in Class 2A, District 8. Crowded Class 2A, District 8 also includes East Ridge, Leslie County and Shelby Valley.

South Floyd is poised to compete in Class A, District 8. Hazard, Jenkins, Phelps and Pikeville complete the small-school district.

The new KHSAA football alignment follows.

Class 1A: District 1 – Crittenden County, Fulton City, Fulton County, Russellville; District 2 – Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Caverna, Fort Knox; District 3 – Eminence, Frankfort, Holy Cross (Louisville), Kentucky Country Day; District 4 – Beechwood, Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow; District 5 – Berea, Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris; District 6 – Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland; District 7 – Harlan, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg; District 8 – Hazard, Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd.

Class 2A: District 1 – Ballard Memorial, Mayfield, Murray, Webster County; District 2 – Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central; District 3 – Clinton County, Glasgow, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County; District 4 – Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Shawnee, Washington County; District 5 – Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Trimble County, Walton-Verona; District 6 – Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport, Newport Central Catholic; District 7 – Danville, Lexington Christian, Middlesboro, Somerset; District 8 – Allen Central, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Leslie County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley.

Class 3A: District 1 – Caldwell County, Fort Campbell, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County; District 2 – Adair County, Edmonson County, Elizabethtown, Hart County, LaRue County; District 3 – Bardstown, Central, Henry County, Moore, Thomas Nelson, Waggener; District 4 – Boyle County, Garrard County, Lexington Catholic, Western Hills; District 5 – Bath County, Fleming County, Lewis County, Pendleton County, Russell, West Carter; District 6 – Belfry, Lawrence County, Pike County Central, Sheldon Clark; District 7 – Breathitt County, Estill County, Knott County Central, Magoffin County, Morgan County, Powell County; District 8 – Bell County, Casey County, Corbin, Jackson County.

Class 4A: District 1 – Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville-North Hopkins; District 2 – Allen County-Scottsville, Franklin-Simpson, South Warren, Warren Central, Warren East; District 3 – Breckinridge County, John Hardin, Valley, Western; District 4 – Collins, Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Spencer County; District 5 – East Jessamine, Marion County, Mercer County, Taylor County, West Jessamine; District 6 – Clay County, Knox Central, Rockcastle County, Russell County, Wayne County; District 7 – Bourbon County, Harrison County, Holmes, Mason County, Scott; District 8 – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, East Carter, Greenup County, Johnson Central, Rowan County.

Class 5A: District 1 – Apollo, Christian County, Graves County, Marshall County, Owensboro; District 2 – Barren County, Bowling Green, Grayson County, Greenwood; District 3 – Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Nelson County, North Bullitt, Oldham County, South Oldham; District 4 – Atherton, Doss, Fairdale, Fern Creek, Iroquois, Southern; District 5 – Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Grant County, Highlands; District 6 – Anderson County, Madison Southern, Montgomery County, Woodford County; District 7 – Lincoln County, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern; District 8 – Harlan County, Letcher County Central, North Laurel, Perry County Central, Whitley County.

Class 6A: District 1 – Daviess County, Henderson County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County; District 2 – Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin; District 3 – Butler, DuPont Manual, Male, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier; District 4 – Ballard, Eastern, Jeffersontown, Seneca, Trinity (Louisville); District 5 – Conner, Cooper, Ryle; District 6 – Boone County, Campbell County, Simon Kenton; District 7 – Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott County; District 8 – George Rogers Clark, Lafayette, Madison Central, Tates Creek.

Not placed in alignment – McCreary Central.

Betsy Layne will accompany Floyd County rivals Prestonsburg and Allen Central in Class 2A, District 8 during the upcoming season.
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/web1_7-24-Football-12.jpgBetsy Layne will accompany Floyd County rivals Prestonsburg and Allen Central in Class 2A, District 8 during the upcoming season. photo by Beverly Bush

Prestonsburg and Betsy Layne are familiar Class 2A, District 8 foes.
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/web1_7-24-Football-22.jpgPrestonsburg and Betsy Layne are familiar Class 2A, District 8 foes. photo by Beverly Bush

By Steve LeMaster

slemaster@civitasmedia.com

Steve LeMaster is the editor of The Floyd County Times. You can email him at slemaster@civitasmedia.com.

Steve LeMaster is the editor of The Floyd County Times. You can email him at slemaster@civitasmedia.com.

comments powered by Disqus