Van Wormer wins Tuesday Night Tailgate at Eldora


Kinzer places ninth in 25-lap feature race at famed track

Staff Report



ROSSBURG, Ohio – Jeep Van Wormer passed Duane Chamberlain early in the 25-lap feature and went on to win the Sunoco American Late Model Series race during the Tuesday Night Tailgate at Eldora Speedway.

Van Wormer, an Eldora Speedway fan favorite, went under Chamberlain‘s car on a restart with nine laps complete and then held him off on a late restart to claim the victory.

“We’ve come here to practice a little bit because the World (100) is coming up and that’s really what we want to win,” Van Wormer said. “I’d like to thank all the fans that came out tonight. Support your local dirt track. Thanks again.”

Following VanWormer and Chamberlain under the checkered flag were Josh Rice, Matt Westfall and James Rice.

Floyd County driver Brandon Kinzer finished ninth and NASCAR driver Ty Dillon 13th.

Tuesday Night Tailgate

at Eldora Speedway

Sunoco American Late Models

Qualifying: 1. C9-Steve Casebolt, 17.008; 2. 54-Matt Westfall, 17.012; 3. 20C-Duane Chamberlain, 17.223; 4. 7R-Kent Robinson, 17.345; 5. 11JR-Josh Rice, 17.386; 6. 17M-Dale McDowell, 17.402; 7. 16-Justin Rattliff, 17.489; 8. 15H-Jon Henry, 17.770; 9. 41-Ty Dillon, 17.819; 10. 11R-James Rice, 17.858; 11. 95J-Jerry Bowersock, 17.962; 12. 11S-Rusty Schlenk, 18.005; 13. 55-Jeep VanWormer, 18.048; 14. 18K-Brandon Kinzer, 18.072; 15. M14-Brandon Thirlby, 18.081; 16. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 18.095; 17. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen, 18. 099; 18.5N-Dustin Nobbe, 18.358; 19. 21B-Rich Bell, 18.446; 20. 83-Scott James, 18.471; 21. 9N-Ted Nobbe, 18.551; 22. 76K-Butch Kruckeberg, 18.632; 23. 13-Justin Pauley, 18.636; 24. 16c-Matt Cochran, 18.808; 25. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth, 18.837; 26. 15A-Phil Ausra, 19.244; 27. 1-Benjamin Mott, 99.991.

Heat 1, Group A – (10 Laps): 1. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[2] ; 2. 11JR-Josh Rice[1] ; 3. C9-Steve Casebolt[4] ; 4. 41-Ty Dillon[6] ; 5. 54-Matt Westfall[3] ; 6. M14-Brandon Thirlby[7] ; 7. 21B-Rich Bell[9] ; 8. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen[8] ; 9. 16-Justin Rattliff[5].

Heat 2, Group B – (10 Laps): 1. 11R-James Rice[2] ; 2. 7R-Kent Robinson[4] ; 3. 17M-Dale McDowell[3] ; 4. 49-Brian Ruhlman[1] ; 5. 76K-Butch Kruckeberg[5] ; 6. 16c-Matt Cochran[7] ; 7. 13-Justin Pauley[6] ; 8. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[8] ; 9. 1-Benjamin Mott[9]

Heat 3, Group C (10 Laps): 1. 55-Jeep Van Wormer[1] ; 2. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[3] ; 3. 11S-Rusty Schlenk[2] ; 4. 18K-Brandon Kinzer[5] ; 5. 15H-Jon Henry[4] ; 6. 83-Scott James[7] ; 7. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[6] ; 8. 9N-Ted Nobbe[8] ; 9. 15A-Phil Ausra[9]

B-Main – (12 Laps): 1. 83-Scott James[3] ; 2. 16-Justin Rattliff[10] ; 3. 16c-Matt Cochran[2] ; 4. 21B-Rich Bell[4] ; 5. 9N-Ted Nobbe[9] ; 6. 23V-Ryan VanderVeen[7] ; 7. M14-Brandon Thirlby[1] ; 8. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[6] ; 9. 2D-Curtis Deisenroth[8] ; 10. 13-Justin Pauley[5] ; 11. 15A-Phil Ausra[12] ; 12. 1-Benjamin Mott[11]

A-Main – (25 Laps): 1. 55-Jeep Van Wormer[3] ; 2. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[1] ; 3. 11JR-Josh Rice[4] ; 4. 54-Matt Westfall[13] ; 5. 11R-James Rice[2] ; 6. C9-Steve Casebolt[7] ; 7. 17M-Dale McDowell[8] ; 8. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[6] ; 9. 18K-Brandon Kinzer[12] ; 10. 11S-Rusty Schlenk[9] ; 11. 83-Scott James[16] ; 12. 16-Justin Rattliff[17] ; 13. 41-Ty Dillon[10] ; 14. 49-Brian Ruhlman[11] ; 15. 21B-Rich Bell[19] ; 16. M14-Brandon Thirlby[21] ; 17. 15A-Phil Ausra[22] ; 18. 16c-Matt Cochran[18] ; 19. 9N-Ted Nobbe[20] ; 20. 7R-Kent Robinson[5] ; 21. 76K-Butch Kruckeberg[14] ; 22. 15H-Jon Henry[15]

Kinzer places ninth in 25-lap feature race at famed track

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus