AMS, PHS archers capture region championships


Staff Report



The Prestonsburg High School and Adams Middle School archery teams excelled in region tournaments.


The Adams Middle School archery team is pictured.


The Prestonsburg High School archery team is pictured.


PRESTONSBURG – Adams Middle School and Prestonsburg High School archery programs remain on after capturing region championships.

Floyd County Superintendent Dr. Henry Webb has extended his congratulations to the Adams Middle School and

Prestonsburg High School archery teams for placing first in the National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) Region 13 Tournament.

“The board team and I want to congratulate Adams Middle and Prestonsburg High on placing first again in regional competition,” said Webb. “What’s most impressive is that these teams have excelled in archery for the last decade and we commend the coaching staff, Sherman Holliday, Norm Marcum and Kristi Messer for having such consistency in these programs. We also want to congratulate our individual students for their achievements and want to wish these teams and these kids the best of luck at the state tournament March 31 and April 1.”

Prestonsburg’s Chris Little and Reise McCoy won overall region titles.

Floyd County results from the region archery tournament follow.

Overall Male: Chris Little (Prestonsburg High School).

Elementary Boys: 1st – Dakota Hamilton.

Middle School Boys: 1st – Nate Marsillett (Adams Middle School); 2nd – Andrew Martin (Allen Central Middle School); 3rd – Jayden Porter (Adams Middle School); 4th – Dalton Gearheart (Allen Central Middle School); 5th – Jordan Goble (Adams Middle School).

High School Boys: 1st – Chris Little (Prestonsburg High School); 2nd – Johnathan Stanley (Prestonsburg High School); 3rd – Andrew Blackburn (Prestonsburg High School); 5th – John Rose (Prestonsburg High School).

Overall Female: Reise McCoy (Prestonsburg High School).

Elementary Girls: 1st – Brayleigh Darnell (Allen Elementary School); 2nd – Addison Maxwell (John M. Stumbo Elementary School); 3rd – Hannah Lee (Allen Elementary School); 4th – Kayla Wright (Allen Elementary School).

Middle School Girls: 1st – McKenna Wireman (Adams Middle School); 2nd – Kim Music (Allen Central Middle School); 3rd – Jillian Link (Adams Middle School); 4th – Emily Damron (Adams Middle School); 5th – Nadaleigh Lester (Adams Middle School).

High School Girls: 1st Reise McCoy (Prestonsburg High School); 2nd – Amber Stumbo (South Floyd High School); 5th – Stephanie Music (Allen Central High School).

The Prestonsburg High School and Adams Middle School archery teams excelled in region tournaments.
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_Archery.jpgThe Prestonsburg High School and Adams Middle School archery teams excelled in region tournaments.

The Adams Middle School archery team is pictured.
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_AdamsMiddleSchool.jpgThe Adams Middle School archery team is pictured.

The Prestonsburg High School archery team is pictured.
http://floydcountytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_PrestonsburgHighSchool.jpgThe Prestonsburg High School archery team is pictured.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus