Last updated: July 18. 2013 4:40PM - 747 Views
Kathy J. Prater
Features Editor



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:
The hallways rang out with the strains of beautiful melodies and energy-infused arrangements as the Floyd County All-County middle school and high school bands performed for the public this past Wednesday evening at the Mountain Arts Center, and again on Thursday morning for their classmates. Guest conductors Chris Simmons (middle school) and Peter Hodges (high school) directed the bands in rousing compositions such as "Latin Fiesta," the "Spongebob Squarepants" theme, an arrangement of Cole Porter classics, a patriotic rendition of "Amber Waves of Grain," and even more thrilling melodies.
Outside the auditorium, the arts center lobby was filled with amazing pieces of artwork created by obviously talented Floyd County students. Those attending the 2005 Floyd County Schools Band Festival and Art Exhibit were treated to an evening of both visual and auditory delights.
Those participating in the evening of entertainment included: Members of the 2005 All County High School Band - Flutes: Kayla Sheppard (ACHS), Kayla Tackett (BLHS), Amanda Stanley (BLHS), Nekisha Brown (ACHS), Jennifer Hall (BLHS), Ashley Tackett (BLHS), Karen Riquelme (BLHS), and Sara Bakay (SFHS).
Oboe: Brett Rogers (BLHS).
Clarinets: Courtney Hall (ACHS), Shaina Parsons (BLHS), Crystal Osborne (BLHS), Amanda Price (PHS), Nicelena Hall (BLHS), Amy Hall (PHS), Selena Osborne (BLHS), and Brenda Johnson (SFHS).
Baritone: Zach Wagner (BLHS), Holly Motherwell (SFHS), and Elizabeth Dingus (ACHS).
Alto Saxophones: Belinda Boyd (ACHS), Kendall Hackworth (ACHS), Kara Curry (BLHS), and Nathaniel Thacker (BLHS).
Tenor Sax: Brooke McCoy (BLHS).
French Horn: Katherin Austin (PHS).
Trumpets: Tara Burchett (BLHS), Eric Westfall (BLHS), Ashley Fogle (SFHS), Chris Halbert (ACHS), and Shannon Hamilton (BLHS).
Trombones: Billy Ousley (PHS) and Richard Vanderpool (ACHS).
Tuba: Matthew Huff (PHS).
Percussion: Shawn Branham (PHS), Adam Reffett (ACHS), James Creech (PHS), Anthony Hall (PHS), and Shane Hall (BLHS).
High School Band Directors are: Ricky Wells, Allen Central High School; Mike Cooley, Betsy Layne High School; Jeanette Oldaker, Prestonsburg High School; and Christie Piper, South Floyd High School.
Jared McKinney, of Allen Central High School, the son of Mona and Tom Dingus, of Martin, was named "Musician of the Year."

Members of the All County Middle School Band: Flutes: Arial Hopkins (BLES), Bethany Newsome (JMS), Katara Lantz (BLES), Chelsea Newsome (JMS), Destanie Akers (BLES), Courtney Anderson (SFMS), Danielle Justice (AES), Alyssa Johnson (AES), McKay Prater (DES), Natasha Hunt (SFMS).
Clarinets: Katrina Hall (BLES), Lakeisha Lantz (BLES), Leslie Lee (BLES), Cody Spears (SFMS), Tiffany Keathley (JMS), Kevin Rose (DES), Elizabeth Newsome (SFMS), Samantha Williams (AES), Courtney Curry (BLES), Amber Salisbury (BLES), Taylor Watkins (BLES), and Courtney Noble (BLES).
Saxophones: Andie Meade (BLES), Samantha Stewardson (BLES), Jim Henson (BLES), Margo Hunt (BLES), Casey Ross (BLES), Emily Davis (BLES), Leighton Stevens (BLES), Victor Holbrook (AES), and Bambi Steffey (BLES).
Trumpets: Brandy Wallen (BLES), Lauren Mullins (ACMS), Tyler Hall (SFMS), Alex Salisbury (BLES), Grett Johnson (SFMS), Keith Martin (SFMS), Deborah Linton (BLES), Keleigh Wagner (BLES), Katelyn Stumbo (BLES), Mackenzie Hamilton (BLES), and Justin Slone (BLES).
Trombones: Jordan Tackett (BLES), Blake Little (BLES), Travis Sweeney (SFMS), and Brandon Akers (BLES).
Baritones: Michael Ryan (SFMS), Daniel Linton (BLES), and Kory Meadows (BLES).
Tubas: Austin Collins (BLES), Derek Hatfield (SFMS), Dalton Meade (BLES), and Benji Rogers (BLES).
Percussion: Chris Stanley (BLES), Ronnie Blevins (AES), Jarred Wright (AES), Derek Tackett (BLES), Cody Dillion (AES), Marvin Lee (BLES), Cody Boyd (AES), J.T. Adkins (AES), Sammy Crisp (AES), Dustin Rowe (AES), and Austin Lyon (BLES).
Mallets: Emily Marsillet (AES), Amanda Newsome (JMS), Aaron Keathley (AES), and Ashley Ray (BLES).
Middle School Band Directors are: Christie Piper, South Floyd Middle School; Cecilia Prater, Allen Central MIddle/Duff Elementary Schools; Walter Ord, Stumbo Elementary School; Sandy Tackett, Betsy Layne Elementary School; and Mike Bell, Allen Elementary School.

Students with art pieces displayed in the 2005 Floyd County Art Exhibit: Allen Central High School: Brandy Parsons, Rachel Delong, Stephanie Grey, Angela Hunt, Amanda Hicks, Kayla Handshoe, Joslyn Moore, Latosha Dingus, Matt Amburgey, Jessica Conley, Heather Johnson, Jared McKinney and Evan Farmer. Teacher: Kevin Slone.
Allen Central Middle School: Taran Parsons, Cory Conn, Elizabeth Howard, Jonathan Martin, James Greer, Lindsey Webb, Tina Paige, Jamie Samons and Billy Owens. Teacher: Anna Wells.
Allen Elementary School: Laura Hunt, Montana Lemaster, Shania Nichols, Chase Thacker, Kelby Kizor, Zachary Rowe, Marissa Jarrell, Kelsey Jarrell, Austin Music, Brianna Lewis, Savannah Reno, Holly Collins, Josh Park, Tyler Smith, Kenneith Greer, Kelly Arnett, Aaron Keathley, Alyssa Johnson, Cody Boyd and J.T. Adkins. Teacher: Ellen Trimble.
Betsy Layne Elementary School: Michael Sellards, David Spradlin, Erin McMillan, Rebecca Ratliff, Shawn Case, Kim Tipton, Jason Hall, Breann Akers, Jacob Stratton, Jessica Justice, Christian Porter, Nathan Wolford, Max Lee, Nathan Kidd, Paige Tipton, Zachary Sturgill, Nick Warrix, Tara Eplin, Lauren Ross and Cory Adkins. Teacher: Jeff Stratton.
Betsy Layne High School: Matt Irick, Sean Mullins, Sabrina Goble, Cecily Howell, Ricky Castellanos, Shawn Hamilton, Brandon Bentley, Eric Hammond, Austin Nunemaker, Shereece Lee, Ashley Ousley, Kristie Ousley, and Litisha Burchett. Teacher: Shannon Shepherd.
Clark Elementary School: Wesley Robinson, Kelsey Boyd, Victoria Hammons, Samantha Howard, Brittany Dingus, Sean Ly, Elizabeth Campbell, Candace Whited, Kaylena Stevenson, and Gabrielle Waddles. Teacher: Ellen Trimble.
Duff Elementary: Dylan Patton, Jessica Martin, Kristen Taylor, Braxton Tackett, Lanah Gibson, Teresa Crum, Amber Shepherd, Bobbie Vanderpool, Courtney Lucas, and Jacob Caudill. Teacher: Anna Wells.
May Valley Elementary School: Taylor Banks, Kristen Daniels, Odessa Duncan, Jannah Halbert, Brady Johnson, Justin Lewis, Ricky Niese, Alexis Parsons, Mackinzie Scott and Laurel Small. Teacher: Leila Hall.
McDowell Elementary School: Devin Kendrick, Brian Jenkins, Stacey Fraley, Patricia Swiney, Tiffany Sanders, Melissa Niece, Whitney Hall, Heather Little, Michael Niece and Samantha Howell. Teacher: Nancy Tackett.
Osborne Elementary School: Kyle Bailey, Dreshaun Sanders, Ashley Skeens, Meshana Ray, Dylan Clark, Mickeah Johnson, Kiana Hall, Dakota Justice, Sara Hall, Whitney Flannery, Josh Bates and Kendra Evans. Teacher: Teresa Evans.
Prestonsburg Elementary School: Clara Potter, Josh Duff, Joseph Jamerson, Derick Burchett, Darren Burchett, Nathan Armstrong, McKinley Minix, Hannah Hitchcock, and Victoria Hampton. Teacher: Wendy Poe.
Prestonsburg High School: Angelena Evans, Shannon Hall, Amanda Keathley, Katie Stumbo, Charlotte Hale, Natalie Combs, Hannah Fitzpatrick, Emily Baldridge, Jesse Chaffin, Heather West, Andrea Campbell, and Jason Jervis. Teacher: Maggie Williams.
South Floyd High School: Kayla Anderson, Kim Blackburn, Angela Buelis, Jessica Collins, LeAnn Day, Becky Engle, Cassie Elkins, Kasey Elkins, Josh Hall, Shaina Hall, Matt Henson, Leslie Holbrook, Ashley Howell, Ashton Johnson, Justin Johnson, Sandra Moore, Rosalee Newsome, Ashley Pennington, Megan Po, Stephanie Salisbury, Stephanie Slone, Ashley Spriggs, Jayme Staggs, Samantha Tackett, Adam Taylor, Kayla Tomas, Morgan Thornsberry, Tabitha Trammell, Whitney Vance, Josh Vandervender, Erica Vanover, Justin Vanover, Kevin Vanover, Brian Williams, Myron Williams, Bobbie Willis, and Leigh York. Teacher: Billie Stegall.
South Floyd Middle School: Alex Hall, Cory Boyd, Shannon Turner, Tommy Hall, Adam Slone, Megan Slone, Michael Ryan, Andrea Conn, Ethan Gayheart, and Britt Johnson. Teacher: Nancy Tackett.
Stumbo Elementary School: Abby Hamilton, DeAnna Kidd, Matthew Akers, Shawn Taylor, Ben Akers, Makayla Stanley, Sommer Flowers, Shawn Stegall, April Hall, Nakeia Hall, Landon Hall, Keisha Johnson, Jeramiah Johnson, Jeremy Tackett, Jace Short, Gabe Hall, Micha Slone, Chris Nichols and Kenturah Tackett. Teacher: Cindi Hughes.
Congratulations to all participants and award winners!
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute