Last updated: July 18. 2013 7:30PM - 182 Views
Ralph B. Davis
rdavis@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

May Valley Elementary earned the top spot in this year’s regular-season elementary academic competition, according to results released Friday by the Floyd County Board of Education.


May Valley students earned first-place awards in six of eight competition categories to seal the win.


“Congratulations to May Valley Elementary and to all the students who have excelled in this year’s competition,” Supt. Henry Webb said in a statement Friday. “The board team and I want to thank the coaches, parents and community members for supporting our youngest division of academic teams and making this a great season for our kids.”


Betsy Layne Elementary took second on the season, while Prestonsburg, Allen and McDowell elementary schools rounded out the top five.


Academic competition now moves on to tournament season, with district Governor’s Cup competitions scheduled for Feb. 26 and March 2.


Final results in this year’s competitions were as follows:


FINAL STANDINGS

1st May Valley Elementary


2nd Betsy Layne Elementary


3rd Prestonsburg Elementary


4th Allen Elementary


5th McDowell Elementary


QUICK RECALL

1st May Valley Elementary


2nd Allen Elementary


2nd Betsy Layne Elementary


3rd Duff Elementary


3rd Prestonsburg Elementary


WRITTEN ASSESSMENT

1st May Valley Elementary


2nd Betsy Layne Elementary


3rd Prestonsburg Elementary


4th Allen Elementary


5th McDowell Elementary


MATH

1st Aaron Huynh (PES)


2nd Edward Smith (PES)


3rd Kade Scott (MVES)


4th Alexis Newsome (BLES)


5th Zack Mayfield (DES)


SCIENCE

1st Brantley Deskins (AES)


2nd Logan Turner (DES)


2nd Jacob Newsome (OES)


3rd Grace Orsborne (AES)


3rd Drew Stumbo (BLES)


4th Haley Tackett (SES)


5th Alexis Newsome (BLES)


LANGUAGE ARTS

1st Preston Crase (MVES)


2nd Lauren Hamby (MVES)


3rd Brantley Deskins (AES)


4th Kelli Thomas (MES)


5th Caleb Gearheart (BLES)


ARTS & HUMANITIES

1st Kade Scott (MVES)


2nd Andrew Stratton (BLES)


3rd Caleb Gearheart (BLES)


4th Matana Williams (MES)


4th Savannah Watkins (MVES)


5th Addison Barnette (Wesley)


SOCIAL STUDIES

1st Preston Crase (MVES)


2nd Andrew Stratton (BLES)


3rd Mason Compton (PES)


4th Savanna Price (MES)


5th Grace Orsborne (AES)


ENGLISH COMPOSITION

1st Lauren Hamby (MVES)


2nd Kiara Warrens (MVES)


3rd Chad Bates (OES)


4th Carly Akers (OES)


4th Kenna Roberts (PES)


5th Bailey Addington (MES)

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute